Home / About XTU / Current Administrators
Dong Kangming

Member of the CPC XTU Committee and Secretary of XTU Discipline Inspection Commission

 
Division of Labor:
Being responsible for discipline inspection and supervision;
Assisting in audit management;
Taking charge of the Supervision Department, and the Discipline Inspection Commission Office;
Liaising with School of Public Administration, and School of Foreign Languages.
 
Dong Kangming, male, was born in Xiangtan, Hunan in Oct. 1963. He started to work in July 1982, and joined in the Communist Party of China (CPC) in Oct. 1985. He now serves as a member of the CPC Xiangtan University Committee, and Secretary of the Xiangtan University Discipline Inspection Commission. He used to be a member of the 11th Hunan Provincial People's Congress and once granted the first-class merit for "outstanding performance in the important missions."
 
Resume:
Jan. 1982, BSc in Physics, Xiangtan Normal Training School;
Feb. 1982 – Aug. 1985 worked at the Student Affairs Office, Xiangtan Normal Training School;
Sept. 1985 – Mar. 1988  worked at the Student Affairs Division, Xiangtan Normal College;
Apr. 1988 – Apr. 1990  Deputy Secretary of the Chinese Communist Youth League (CYL) Xiangtan Normal College Committee;
May 1990 – Sept. 1992  Secretary of the Chinese Communist Youth League (CYL) Xiangtan Normal College Committee;
Oct. 1992 – Feb. 1995  Deputy Director of the General Services Division, Xiangtan Normal College;
Feb. 1995 – Jul. 2001  Deputy Head of the Longhui County Government;
Aug. 2001 – Aug. 2002  Member, Standing Committee Member, and Director of the Publicity Department of the CPC Xinshao County Committee;
Sept. 2002 – Mar. 2005  Member, Standing Committee Member, and Deputy Secretary of the CPC Xinshao County Committee; Secretary of the Xinshao County Discipline Inspection Committee;
Mar. 2005 – May 2008  Member, Standing Committee Member, and Deputy Secretary of the CPC Xinshao County Committee; Head of the Xinshao County Government;
May 2008 – May 2017  Secretary of the CPC Shaoyang Polytechnic Institute Committee;
May 2017 – present  Secretary of the Xiangtan University Discipline Inspection Commission.